Can I Divorce My Spouse for Adultery in Iowa?
[…] We will put our skills to work for you to help you receive the best possible outcome at the end of your marriage.
Contact Arenson Law Group, PC at (319) 363-8199 today to work on your case and start your path toward a better life.
Fault v. No-Fault Divorce
Since Iowa is a “no-fault divorce” state, you can’t blame your spouse for the divorce. It’s not anyone’s fault in the eyes of the law. Therefore, you can’t get a divorce on the grounds of adultery (or abuse, desertion, substance abuse, or anything else) in Iowa.
In a no-fault divorce, the law (Iowa Code § 598.5) only requires proof that “there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the legitimate objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.”
The court will need to see evidence that the marriage relationship is over. This proof can be in the form of text messages, emails, social media posts, testimony from friends or family, or your own testimony.
Alimony Awards